Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: What are the documents required for obtaining visa for Investor/Partner/Manager whose name is mentioned in the trade license?

The documents required are:

  • Online visa application form duly filled and signed by authorized signatory
  • Copy of Trade License valid for at least one month
  • Two copies of passport valid for at least one year
  • Two passport size colour photographs with white background
  • Payment receipt towards visa package

The visa applications can be accessed by visiting our website http://www.rakftzeservices.com

For information, please access the link, http://www.rakftzeservices.com/info/Customer_User_Guide.pdf.

To obtain visa with partner position, the applicant needs to be holding shares in the Free Zone Company equivalent to a minimum of AED 50,000. We would also like to mention that in case a partner would like to sponsor the dependants the minimum shares should be equivalent to AED 75000.

To obtain visa with position as Manager (name mentioned in the trade license) qualification certificate is not required however, to get the visa processed for the dependants RAK Immigration requires the attested Bachelor's degree and the same should also be translated in Arabic language from legal translators.


Q2: What are the documents required for obtaining visa for Non- Investor/Non-Partner?

Before you start any transaction with Government Services, the following documents are required to be submitted to Government Services:

The documents required are:

  • Online visa application form duly filled and signed by authorized signatory
  • Copy of Trade License valid for at least one month
  • Two copies of passport valid for at least one year
  • Two passport size colour photographs with white background
  • Qualification Certificate (matching the position applied for and in line with the activity of the company) attested & translated in Arabic language from legal translators
  • Payment receipt towards visa package

In case the visa is for labour: Copy of lease deed for the labour accommodation required instead of Qualification certificate. (Visas for unskilled employees can be availed only by companies with warehouse as their company's facility)

In case the visa is for driver: Copy of the UAE driving license & vehicle registration card in the name of company required instead of qualification certificate. (Visa for driver cannot be availed by companies with flexi, standard office or small offices as their company's facility)

The visa applications can be accessed by visiting our website http://www.rakftzeservices.com

For information, please access the link, http://www.rakftzeservices.com/info/Customer_User_Guide.pdf.


Q3: What are the charges for Investor/Partner/ & Non-Investor/Partner?

Charges applicable:

Normal Investor/Partner Visa Package: Aed 3,870.

Normal Non-Investor/Partner Visa Package: Aed 4,670 (Aed 2,670 for visa package + Aed 2000 for security deposit)

In case of urgent entry permit or visa stamping Aed 1000 would be applicable

For both entry permit & visa stamping, choose Express Option.

Express Investor/Partner Visa Package: Aed 5,870.

Express Non-Investor/Partner Visa Package: Aed 6,670 (Aed 2,670 for visa package + Aed 2000 for security deposit)

If medical done by client from other Emirates in UAE, Aed 800 towards medical examination can be deducted from the visa package.

Investor/Partner Visa Package: An additional amount of Aed 3,015 would also be applicable towards Immigration Fee.


Q4: What is the validity of the entry permit (pink colour visa)?

The entry permit is valid for 60 days from the date of issue, issue date also included. Applicant should activate the visa before the expiry of the entry permit.


Q5: What is the course of action to be followed by the applicant in case the entry permit is issued while he/she is already in the country on a visit/current visa cancellation?

Applicant may either collect the original entry permit from our office, exit and enter UAE using the entry permit prior to its expiry or apply for in country status change. Applicant may enter UAE or get the in country status change within 60 days from the date of issue of the entry permit.


Q6: What is the eligibility criteria for status change?

Investor/Partner who are currently in the country on a visit/tourist or post residence visa cancellation & Non-Investor/Non-Partner who are in the country on a visit visa or post residence visa cancellation.

Non-Investor/Non-Partner present in the country on tourist visa would be required to exit UAE to get the entry permit issued. In case the entry permit issued while they are in the country, in country status change cannot be carried out instead the applicant needs to exit UAE.


Q7: Can an Investor/Partner present in the country who is issued with an Out pass post visa cancellation eligible for in country status change?

No, the applicants issued with Immigration Out pass/Extended visa cancellation cannot get in country status change.


Q8: What are the documents required for in country status change & what are charges?

The documents required are:

  • Copy of the online visa application form
  • Original passport
  • Copy visit/tourist/cancellation document
  • Copy of Trade License valid for at least one month
  • Payment receipt towards status change

Charges applicable would be Aed 850.

In case the applicant is overstaying in the country on a visit/tourist visa, an amount of Aed 100/day + Aed 45 towards transaction fee would be applicable till the status change is done.

In case the applicant is overstaying in the country post residence visa cancellation, an amount of Aed 25/day + Aed 45 towards transaction fee would be applicable till the status change is done.


Q9: What are procedures to be followed once the applicant is inside UAE after the entry permit is issued/in country Status Change is completed?

In case the applicant is unable to enter UAE before the expiry of entry permit, the visa needs to be cancelled and an application for unused entry permit as well as application for re-applying of the entry permit with all the required documents needs to be submitted.

The charge applicable for unused entry permit cancellation is Aed 80.

Charges applicable for re-applying of entry permit for Investor/Parner Aed 1000 & for Non-Investor/Partner Aed 500. In case of urgent entry permit an amount of additional Aed 1000 also needs to be paid.


Q10: What happens if the applicant is unable to enter UAE before the expiry of entry permit (employment visa)?

After the applicant arrive UAE or get the in country Status Change completed, he/she needs to take a medical examination. Three to four working days after the medical test, our front line executives contact the applicant with an appointment for the fingerprint test.

For Investors/Partners: After completing the fingerprint test it will take eight working days for normal processing or five working days for urgent processing for the residence visa to be stamped onto the passport.

For Non-Investors/Partners: After completing the fingerprint test it will take fourteen working days for normal processing or eight working days for urgent processing for the residence visa to be stamped onto the passport.

The visa applications can be accessed by visiting our website http://www.rakftzeservices.com

For information, please access the link, http://www.rakftzeservices.com/info/Customer_User_Guide.pdf.


Q11: Can the applicant who has entered UAE utilizing the visa or got the in country Status Change, exit UAE before getting the residence visa stamped onto the passport?

No, applicant would be required to complete all the visa formalities i.e medical examination, finger print test and visa stamped onto the passport in order to exit. In case of any emergency the applicant has to exit before completing the visa procedures, the entry permit needs to be cancelled. An application for entry permit cancellation as well as application for re-applying of the entry permit with all the required documents needs to be submitted.

The charge applicable for cancelling of entry permit cancellation is Aed 160. For urgent processing: Aed 660.

Charges applicable for re-applying of entry permit for Investor/Parner Aed 1000 & for Non-Investor/Partner Aed 500. In case of urgent entry permit an amount of additional Aed 1000 also needs to be paid.


Q12: How long can a UAE residence visa holder can stay outside UAE?

An UAE residence visa holder can stay outside the country for a maximum of 179 consecutive days. If stayed outside for more than 180 consecutive days, the residence visa becomes invalid and needs to be cancelled.


Q13: Is it possible to cancel the visa while the applicant is outside UAE?

In case the residence visa expired while the applicant was outside UAE or has stayed outside UAE for more than 180 consecutive days, the visa can be cancelled using the passport copy. In case the applicant has a valid residence visa and has not stayed outside UAE for more than 180 days, the original passport needs to be submitted to RAKFTZ with the visa cancellation form to cancel the visa.



Q14: What is the validity of the residence visa?

The residence visa stamped onto the passport has a validity of three years. In case the passport issued is only for one or two years, the residence visa would also have the residence visa in accordance with the passport.


Q15: Can an applicant get the residence visa processed from the UAE Embassy of his country?

No, to get the visa procedure completed, the applicant would be required to come to UAE.


Q16: Can an applicant with automatic ban (6 months) from Ministry of Labour obtain visa from RAKFTZ?

Yes, applicant with automatic ban from Ministry of Labour can obtain visa from RAKFTZ.


Q17: What is the age limit for obtaining visa for non-investor/non-partner?

Applicant should be above 18 years but below 60 years of age. If the visa position would be as a Manager, the applicant should be above 21 years but below 60 years of age.


Q18: What happens in case the visa holder lost the passport outside UAE?

Applicant needs to lodge a police complaint. Get the complaint attested from UAE Embassy in the country of origin. Obtain a new passport. Embassy would issue a document which is equivalent to an entry permit and applicant may enter UAE using the same. After arrival to UAE, the applicant needs to get the medical examination & finger print test carried out and get the visa stamped onto the passport. An application for absconding against the lost passport also needs to be submitted in order to avoid any misuse.


Q19: What happens in case the visa holder lost the passport inside UAE?

Applicant needs to lodge a police complaint. Obtain a new passport. The applicant needs to get the medical examination carried out, finger print test carried out and get the visa stamped onto the passport. An application for absconding against the lost passport also needs to be submitted in order to avoid any misuse.


Q20: What happens in case the visa holder lost the passport inside UAE?

  1. An NOC from RAKFTZ would be required.
  2. Two copies of passport with valid residence visa.
  3. Six passport sized, colour photographs
  4. Copy of trade licence
  5. Police verification report (original)
  6. Original + copy of international driving licence if any.

The documents listed above constitute the minimum requirements. The traffic department may ask for additional documentation/fitness tests depending upon age/job title of the applicant. Also, the fees applicable may vary depending upon job title of the applicant.

The international driving license can be converted to UAE license. Applicant would be required to obtain an NOC and approach the traffic department.


Q21: Can I open a file at Dubai Traffic Department though my residence visa is from Ras Al Khaimah?

If you are based in Dubai and have lease deed (rental agreement) in your name for the villa/flat where you are residing, NOC addressed to Dubai Traffic Department can be used to open a file with them.


Q22: What is the procedure to be followed in case the visa holder changes his nationality and needs to transfer the residence visa onto the new passport?

Below mentioned documents needs to be submitted to RAK FTZ:

  • An NOC from RAKFTZ would be required.
  • A letter on company letterhead reporting change of nationality.
  • Copy of documents conferring allotment of new citizenship
  • Photocopy of old passport with residence visa stamp.
  • New passport.
  • Two passport sized color photographs
  • Duly completed visa application form to apply for new residence visa stamp, visa shifting from old passport to new passport & data modification for nationality information.

Medical examination & finger print test needs to be carried out again.


Q23: What is the procedure to be followed if the visa holder passed away in UAE?

The visa cancellation request with the original passport and all supporting documents required for inside visa cancellation along with copy of death certificate needs to be submitted. Also application for Immigration Out pass needs to be submitted. The visa for the dependants also needs to be cancelled.


Q24: What is the procedure to be followed if the visa holder passed away outside UAE?

The visa cancellation request with all supporting documents required for outside visa cancellation along with copy of death certificate needs to be submitted. The visa for the dependants also needs to be cancelled.


Q25: Can I use the health card issued from Ministry of Health, Ras Al Khaimah at any hospital at any Emirates in UAE?

No, the Health card issued from RAK Ministry of Health can be used only in the Government Hospitals or clinics in Ras Al Khaimah. In case of emergency, the health card will be accepted at any Government Hospitals or clinics at any of the Emirates in UAE.


Q26: Is it possible to enter UAE with the copy of the entry permit?

In case the applicant will not be carrying the original entry permit while entering UAE, the original must be deposited at the respective airport in UAE before his/her arrival. If original entry permit to be deposited by RAKFTZ, the flight details should be provided at least three working days prior to the arrival date.